Travel

Perhaps one of the best ways for you to build up your team is by sponsoring them to a trip to Canada. One of the best countries to visit in the world, you will find a lot of important information with regards to your visit as a tourist on their tourist visa programs. The tourist visit program simply guides you on the steps that you would need to take when you are planning on visiting the country. You will also find guidance on how you need to go about extending your visa if the need arises. There are different durations for visa given to tourists. Understanding the kind of trip you intend to take and the purpose of the visit will also help greatly when going through the program

What makes a great team?

Different businesses have a different understanding of what makes a great team. If you have no idea what your team should look like, you can perhaps try to emulate the teams of the business that you admire. When you start your business, you should write down a set of values that the business will be able to identify with. This will make it easy for you when it comes to recruiting members to join your business. These members will then behave and carry themselves in accordance with the business values. A great team, in general, is a team made up of members who are able to work together towards the achievement of the company’s goal and objectives. When you are able to achieve all the things your company needs to and in a timely manner, you can judge your team as a great one.

How do you make sure your business has great teams?

The only way for you to ensure you have a great team is by getting people who closely associate with the values for the business. When you have teamwork, working for your business becomes a pleasant affair as there is harmony. Ensuring that respect and mutual understanding is one of the values your business associates with could go a long way in creating a great team

What do you need to do in order to visit Canada as a tourist?

Depending on your country of origin, you might be required to have a visa or an eTravel document before you can enter the country. The tourist visa programs are able to provide guidance on how individuals of groups can get enter the country. There could be needed to prove financial ability so that you do not become a burden to the state

How long can you stay in Canada as a tourist?

Generally, a tourist visa is given for a maximum of 60 days. You can, however, be able to extend your stay by formally making a request 30 days before the expiry of your visa. More information on working in Canada you can find on their website.

Leonardo Powell

Things to know when applying for an Indian visa

by Leonardo Powell on

    Many consider India to be an interesting and fascinating country. Hence, it is no wonder that many travel there. It is a country with a great diversity and a huge cultural heritage. A lot of people visit this huge country each year due to various reasons. These include education, business, tourism, religious pilgrimage and many more. All those from foreign countries who wish to come to India are required to apply for and obtain a valid Indian visa and their country’s valid passport.

  When talking about visa to India, there are a few exceptions, but in general, you should know that there are 4 major requirements for getting a valid Indian visa. If you fail to meet and fulfill those requirements, your visa application may end up denied. There are various types of visas. These types commonly depend on the applicant’ s purpose of visitation and the maximum duration of that applicant’s stay in India. For example, there is a tourist type of visa, which can be valid for 6 months, a year, 5 years or, in some cases, even 10 years. There are also business and student visas, which are both valid for a time period of at least 1 year. Other important documentation that you will need in order to enter India includes: a completed application form, a visa fee, passport number and a photograph. Once you are certain that you posses all the documentation, be sure to send it on time.

india_rajasthan_cnt_14may10_istock_b

  When applying for an Indian visa, your first step will be to acquire and fill out an Application form. In order to apply for an Indian visa and obtain an application form, you need to visit the Indian Embassy or the Indian Consulate. You can do all of this on the same day, or you can go with the option B, which includes sending an email. However, keep in mind that online application will take longer than 1 day. The Visa and the Consular Passport Division of the Indian Ministry of External Affairs are the institutions responsible for the issuing of valid Indian Visas to the visitors from foreign countries. The standard application form requires 2 identical photographs (front facing, color, 2×2), You should pay close attention to specific requirements for the photos, like no glasses etc. Other, standard requirements will be available in the application form itself.

  If you want to apply for an Indian visa, you need to make sure that you have a valid passport of your own country. The passport needs to have at least two blank pages, where the visa is supposed to be stamped. You will also have to submit a single copy of your birth certificate, which acts as a proof of your date of birth, your nationality and your parent’s name. Additionally, you are required to have a photocopy of your state identification card, driver’s license or current utility bill (electricity, water, sewage, gas)

  If you wish to extend your holiday in India , you can do that for an additional 3 months. For that matter, you will have to visit a Foreigner’s Registration Office, which can be found in every metropolitan city in India, like New Delhi, Calcutta, Mumbai or Chennai.